recursive prediction

Italian translation: previsione ricorsiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recursive prediction
Italian translation:previsione ricorsiva
Entered by: daugusto

14:20 Sep 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / lamination
English term or phrase: recursive prediction
"The predictor produces the trajectory that the shear must follow in order for the cut to be made with the correct length and at the correct velocity. It is ***recursive because the trajectory*** is updated and recalculated, every 4 milliseconds based on new data"

Based on translations of other expressions recursive should really be "ricorsiva", but "previsione ricorsiva" has such a low ocurrence...

It would be good to get some confirmation :)

Grazie!
daugusto
Brazil
previsione ricorsiva
Explanation:
Credo che sia comunque la traduzione più corretta: non sempre tutto ha molte attestazioni in rete. Ma in ogni caso le attestazioni del termine sono in gran parte appropriate al concetto in questione:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 giorni (2018-10-25 15:28:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ancora grazie mille a te. Buon lavoro e buona serata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 giorni (2018-10-25 15:29:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Come dicevo prima, nessun problema. Buon proseguimento ed a presto.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, scusi l´attesa...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4previsione ricorsiva
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3indicatore / strumento di previsione - ricorsivo
martini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicatore / strumento di previsione - ricorsivo


Explanation:
nel tuo contesto non leggo "recursive prediction", ma predictor e poi recursive

predictor
2 indicatore, strumento che predice o indica un fenomeno in anticipo
https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/P/predictor...

I'm using a recursive search algorithm which analyzes and cross-references the data.
Sto usando un algoritmo di ricerca ricorrente che analizza e fa controlli incrociati dei dati.

http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/ricorsivita/

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previsione ricorsiva


Explanation:
Credo che sia comunque la traduzione più corretta: non sempre tutto ha molte attestazioni in rete. Ma in ogni caso le attestazioni del termine sono in gran parte appropriate al concetto in questione:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 giorni (2018-10-25 15:28:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ancora grazie mille a te. Buon lavoro e buona serata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 giorni (2018-10-25 15:29:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Come dicevo prima, nessun problema. Buon proseguimento ed a presto.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Grazie, scusi l´attesa...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search