PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

extract light tubes

Italian translation: programmi di estrazione/rimozione delle lampadine tubolari / dei tubi fluorescenti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:schedules to extract light tubes
Italian translation:programmi di estrazione/rimozione delle lampadine tubolari / dei tubi fluorescenti
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

10:51 Mar 7, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: extract light tubes
Implementing the latest LED lighting technology standard, your optical sorter will improve significantly and in turn provide positive effects on yield. With a higher life expectancy of LED’s (5x) compared with light tubes, former yearly maintenance schedules to extract light tubes are not essential, saving cost and increasing uptime for your business
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
estrazione/rimozione delle lampadine tubolari / dei tubi fluorescenti
Explanation:
"programmi di manutenzione basati sull'estrazione lampadine tubolari / dei tubi fluorescenti".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2019-03-07 11:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige:

"i precedenti programmi di manutenzione, basati sull'estrazione delle lampadine tubolari / dei tubi fluorescenti, non sono/risultano più essenziali/indispensabili".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 giorni (2019-03-20 12:48:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Cinzia. Buon lavoro e buona giornata!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estrazione di tubi luminosi/estrarre tubi luminosi
Francesco Badolato
4estrazione/rimozione delle lampadine tubolari / dei tubi fluorescenti
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3rimozione dei tubi fluorescenti
Gianna Senesi


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrazione di tubi luminosi/estrarre tubi luminosi


Explanation:
Anche se "extract" qui è verbo si potrebbe anche usare un sostantivo.


light tubes = tubi luminosi

Light tube emitting a diffused and uniform light for indoor applications
Tubo luminoso a luce diffusa e omogenea progettato per ambienti interni
http://www.aldabra.it/uploads/files/INTERIOR_design (1).pdf

Light Tube: Polycarbonate
Tubo luminoso: Policarbonato
http://www.uni-lite.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/PS-ML5-IN...

Anche qui:
http://www.joycarespa.com/download/joyello/JL-991-992manual....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2019-03-07 12:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tubi luminosi sono di vario genere:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Light_tube

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 154

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rimozione dei tubi fluorescenti


Explanation:
Io parlerei di "rimozione" qui, più che di "estrazione".
L'avverto come una collocazione più naturale in italiano.
È un suggerimento.
Spero di esser stata utile.
Ciao!

Gianna Senesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrazione/rimozione delle lampadine tubolari / dei tubi fluorescenti


Explanation:
"programmi di manutenzione basati sull'estrazione lampadine tubolari / dei tubi fluorescenti".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2019-03-07 11:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige:

"i precedenti programmi di manutenzione, basati sull'estrazione delle lampadine tubolari / dei tubi fluorescenti, non sono/risultano più essenziali/indispensabili".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 giorni (2019-03-20 12:48:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te, Cinzia. Buon lavoro e buona giornata!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search