locking pats

Italian translation: elementi / parti di bloccaggio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locking parts
Italian translation:elementi / parti di bloccaggio
Entered by: martini

12:11 Apr 15, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / macchina per il taglio e la smussatura dei tubi
English term or phrase: locking pats
Hinges, locking pats and ring screws
lapolli
Italy
elementi / parti di bloccaggio
Explanation:
è locking parts, secondo me


06/134 Fast Lock Spring ∅16/14 – Gabel Ski & Outdoor
www.gabel.it/it/prodotto/06134-fast-lock-spring-∅1614/

Categorie: Locking Parts, Parti di bloccaggio. Descrizione. Descrizione. Codice: 790613414001 ∅16/14. Prodotti correlati. 06/133 Fast Lock Spring ∅14/12.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-15 13:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo tradurrei comunque così
"bolted to the ring to keep the separates ring parts together" - è proprio scritto separates? in tal caso non avrei dubbi nemmeno su pats = parts
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elementi / parti di bloccaggio
martini
2chiavette di bloccaggio
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chiavette di bloccaggio


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elementi / parti di bloccaggio


Explanation:
è locking parts, secondo me


06/134 Fast Lock Spring ∅16/14 – Gabel Ski & Outdoor
www.gabel.it/it/prodotto/06134-fast-lock-spring-∅1614/

Categorie: Locking Parts, Parti di bloccaggio. Descrizione. Descrizione. Codice: 790613414001 ∅16/14. Prodotti correlati. 06/133 Fast Lock Spring ∅14/12.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-15 13:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo tradurrei comunque così
"bolted to the ring to keep the separates ring parts together" - è proprio scritto separates? in tal caso non avrei dubbi nemmeno su pats = parts

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Anche io pensavo a un refuso, ma appare più volte nel testo: "On the front ring there are two locking pats (one at the top and one at the bottom of the ring) bolted to the ring to keep the separates ring parts together."

Asker: Sì, "separates" ho fatto copia e incolla. in effetti potrebbe essere un refuso ripetuto, grazie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: Ciao, stavo per scrivere "parti di bloccaggio" anch'io. Refuso pats per parts
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search