that... past

Italian translation: rende l\'idea di \"tempi di inattività\" un mero ricordo del passato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that... past
Italian translation:rende l\'idea di \"tempi di inattività\" un mero ricordo del passato
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

15:23 Apr 28, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Tractors
English term or phrase: that... past
Il contesto:

The hardest tasks, the most capable tractors

Large tractors are regularly used by contractors for an increasingly wide variety of tasks. A large proportion of these are transport applications and arable tasks.
So these tractors must deliver maximum productivity and efficiency both in the field and on the road. Take, for instance, seeding, organic nutrient application or grass and maize silage harvesting. Our new 2A with the e23 transmission connected to the Product Name infrastructure has the impressive performance to accomplish these tasks with ease, with exemplary fuel efficiency, and the kind of dealer-supported reliability ***that makes “downtime” a word of the past***.

Ci sono vari modi per tradurre "downtime" (ad es. periodo/interruzione di inattività; tempi di fermo macchina): in base al termine che scelgo, vedo la necessità di discostarmi da una traduzione troppo letterale dell'intera frase... e mi aumentano i dubbi su quale sia la via più opportuna da seguire...

Si tratta di un test. Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
rende l'idea di "tempi di inattività" un mero ricordo del passato
Explanation:
La mia proposta per la seconda parte della frase
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5che .... passato
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1rende l'idea di "tempi di inattività" un mero ricordo del passato
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rende l'idea di "tempi di inattività" un mero ricordo del passato


Explanation:
La mia proposta per la seconda parte della frase

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
che .... passato


Explanation:
che fa del "downtime"(tempi morti/fermo macchina) un termine del passato/sorpassato/fuori moda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2019-04-28 16:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La domanda è mal posta e non potevo rispondere con una frase intera sulla prima riga, ma nella spiegazione.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search