ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

refurbished (grinder)

Italian translation: ricondizionato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refurbished (grinder)
Italian translation:ricondizionato
Entered by: Eugenia Lomazzo

13:48 May 5, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: refurbished (grinder)
Grinder in questo caso è una smerigliatrice usata per i binari ferroviari

Buyer agrees to purchase and XXX agrees to sell the following materials, equipment and services:

(1) Car 1: a *refurbished grinder car* and (2) Car 2: a *remanufactured grinder car*, both cars being part of the offered refurbished ____20C 20-Stone Grinder according to EN standards and homologated in Italy as a working machine

Grazie!
Eugenia
Eugenia Lomazzo
Italy
ricondizionato
Explanation:
spero ti sia d'aiuto!
Selected response from:

Carolina Nicosia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rigenerata
martini
3 +1ricondizionato
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Carolina Nicosia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ricondizionato


Explanation:
spero ti sia d'aiuto!

Carolina Nicosia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: Avrei detto rigenerato ma si usano entrambi e hai risposto per prima
1 hr
  -> grazie dandamesh!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigenerata


Explanation:
refurbished = rigenerata
remanufactured = ricostruita

v. anche glossari

Usage >>Utilizzo
Reuse, redistribute >>Riuso/redistribuzione
Mantain, repair >>Manutenzione/Riparazione
Refurbish, remanufacture >> Ricostruire, rigenerare
https://www.confind.emr.it/sites/default/files/news/cancila....

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search