vacuum expansion

Italian translation: sviluppo/dilatazione/espansione sotto vuoto

18:34 Sep 7, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / pasteurisation
English term or phrase: vacuum expansion
I am not sure how to translate this, I've found it in a description of a pasteurisation equipment
"Also, heat exchangers have reportedly been applied in the dairy between the inlet cold product, i.e. cold milk, and the steam coming from the extraction during vacuum expansion after UHT treatment. "
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Italian translation:sviluppo/dilatazione/espansione sotto vuoto
Explanation:
https://it.glosbe.com/en/it/expansion
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sviluppo/dilatazione/espansione sotto vuoto
Giovanni Pizzati
4(camera di ) espansione a vuoto
martini
3dilatazione per vuoto
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dilatazione per vuoto


Explanation:
PTFE - vacuum expansion joints for axial movement
Compensatori di dilatazione in PTFE per vuoto e movimenti assiali
http://www.diflon.it/catalogo/Catalogo_Bellows.pdf

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(camera di ) espansione a vuoto


Explanation:
condensatore, ovvero uno scambiatore di calore tubolare, in cui avviene la condensazione del vapore estratto dalla camera di espansione a vuoto controllato;
http://tesi.cab.unipd.it/43785/1/Miriam_Pettenuzzo.pdf

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sviluppo/dilatazione/espansione sotto vuoto


Explanation:
https://it.glosbe.com/en/it/expansion

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search