Pyroshock testing

Italian translation: test/prove (di) pyroshock / pyroshock testing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pyroshock testing
Italian translation:test/prove (di) pyroshock / pyroshock testing
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:12 Nov 1, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Sound level and vibration
English term or phrase: Pyroshock testing
Module's use scenarios:
High-frequency sound and vibration measurements
High-energy impact measurements
Shock testing and Pyroshock testing (satellites and launchers)
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
test/prove (di) pyroshock / pyroshock testing
Explanation:
Riguarda l'impatto sonoro di un'esplosione.

Le traduzioni sono di vario genere e spesso si lascia l'intera espressione invariata:

https://www.google.it/search?q=pyroshock&lr=lang_it&rlz=1C2D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 giorni (2019-11-22 00:38:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ancora mille grazie a te, Cinzia, e buon fine settimana.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4test/prove (di) pyroshock / pyroshock testing
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4prove pyroshock
Roberto Parisini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyroshock testing
prove pyroshock


Explanation:
https://www.tuv.it/it-it/attivita/laboratori-di-prove-test-e...

Roberto Parisini
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyroshock testing
test/prove (di) pyroshock / pyroshock testing


Explanation:
Riguarda l'impatto sonoro di un'esplosione.

Le traduzioni sono di vario genere e spesso si lascia l'intera espressione invariata:

https://www.google.it/search?q=pyroshock&lr=lang_it&rlz=1C2D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 giorni (2019-11-22 00:38:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ancora mille grazie a te, Cinzia, e buon fine settimana.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search