Nail Gauge

Italian translation: misura/calibro (di chiodi e graffette)

10:55 Mar 13, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Air nailers and staplers
English term or phrase: Nail Gauge
Hi all,

I am struggling to understand how to translate into Italian "Nail gauge" for air nailers and staplers. Here a bit of context: nail gauge is "the nail gauge the product can use".

Many thanks for your help.
Raffaele Fiorini
United Kingdom
Italian translation:misura/calibro (di chiodi e graffette)
Explanation:
Molto semplicemente penso sia il calibro di graffette e chiodi che la spillatrice o la choidatrice ad aria può usare.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-03-14 14:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://caresi.rezon.co/nail-gauge-chart/

https://detail.en.china.cn/provide/p158774994.html
Selected response from:

AlessandraV.
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1misura/calibro (di chiodi e graffette)
AlessandraV.
4gauge groppino/i - groppino/i da 18 gauge
martini


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nail gauge
gauge groppino/i - groppino/i da 18 gauge


Explanation:

Nail Gauge 18
https://www.metabo-hpt.com/us/main-navigation/item/nt50a5-2-...

Groppinatrice - groppini da 18 Gauge
https://www.hikoki-powertools.it/it/utensili-pneumatici/fiss...

Groppino 18 Gauge Inox
https://prodotti.dewalt.it/powertools/productdetails/catno/D...

unità di misura utilizzata per aghi
v.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gauge_(unità_di_misura)


martini
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nail gauge
misura/calibro (di chiodi e graffette)


Explanation:
Molto semplicemente penso sia il calibro di graffette e chiodi che la spillatrice o la choidatrice ad aria può usare.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-03-14 14:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://caresi.rezon.co/nail-gauge-chart/

https://detail.en.china.cn/provide/p158774994.html

AlessandraV.
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  martini: non si parla di calibro in questo caso, e le misure di chiodi e graffette sono numerose (lunghezza, spessore ecc.)
19 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite: misura
2 days 3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search