Pressing

Italian translation: Stampaggio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pressing
Italian translation:Stampaggio
Entered by: ranieri kohn

15:16 Apr 8, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Pressing
The production process starts with pressing of the steel sheets. Pressing takes places in an automated line; the pressings are then put into a basket....

Stiamo parlando di queste &*&^% vasche da bagno che sono create partendo da una lamiera di acciaio

Pressing sembra essere sia un verbo che un nome. Secondo me come verbo si puo' rendere come "formare"

Grazie,

Andrea
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
stampaggio
Explanation:
Ciao,
direi proprio che "pressing" indica il processo di stampaggio della lamiera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-08 15:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'ultimo \"pressings\" (plurale) direi che può essere tradotto con \"pezzi stampati\"
Selected response from:

ranieri kohn
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stampaggio
ranieri kohn
4conformazione
Antonella Fontana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressing
conformazione


Explanation:
e se fosse "conformazione" indicando con il verbo il processo di piegatura e conferimento della forma alla lamiera e con il sostantivo i pezzi conformati?

Antonella Fontana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressing
stampaggio


Explanation:
Ciao,
direi proprio che "pressing" indica il processo di stampaggio della lamiera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-08 15:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'ultimo \"pressings\" (plurale) direi che può essere tradotto con \"pezzi stampati\"

ranieri kohn
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosetta: È la "pressatura" della lamiera in uno stampo. Puoi mettere "pezzi lavorati" per pressings. http://www.biebi.com/stampaggioUK.html
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search