process consistency

Italian translation: ...un procedimento più uniforme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process consistency
Italian translation:...un procedimento più uniforme
Entered by: Rita Bandinelli

12:42 Apr 12, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: process consistency
Surface finishing
We can provide our customers with both traditional and automated painting systems. Automated painting systems are enabled with robot devices that guarantee a better process consistency.

Finitura superficiale

Siamo in grado di offrire ai nostri clienti sistemi di veniciatura sia tradizionali che automatizzati.
I sistemi di verniciatura automatizzati sono dotati di robot che garantiscono una migliore ripetitività/ consistenza (?) del processo.

Grazie mille
Laura Morarelli
Italy
...un procedimento più uniforme
Explanation:
(...ma non era Italian > English?!)
Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contuinità/ uniformità del processo
Antonella Amato
5 +1...un procedimento più uniforme
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...un procedimento più uniforme


Explanation:
(...ma non era Italian > English?!)

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: procedimento is correct, although I favour "continuità" over uniforme
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contuinità/ uniformità del processo


Explanation:
consistency vuol dire coerenza, in questo caso continuità o uniformità potrebbero andar bene, che ne dici?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-12 13:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa \"continuità\" naturalmente, e scusa anche a Rita, non avevo visto la tua risposta

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Nobili
41 mins

agree  esoft: I favour "continuità" over uniformità because it includes the idea of flexibility and exception management, which are essential ingredients to any process.
1 hr
  -> We talk of processi industriali, ingegnere di processo, etc. I am quite confident that processo is the right term in this context




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search