International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

successful washing machine

Italian translation: lavatrice che ha riscosso un grande successo sul mercato

09:58 Apr 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: successful washing machine
lavatrice di successo?
lavatrice nota, conosciuta, avete altri suggerimenti?

Grazie
Laura Morarelli
Italy
Italian translation:lavatrice che ha riscosso un grande successo sul mercato
Explanation:
This could be another way to put it- see if this solution fits to your context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 10:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, però no mi sembra davvero una domanda per il livello professional...
Selected response from:

dgaggi
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lavatrice efficiente
Antonella Fontana
3 +1lavatrice che ha riscosso un grande successo sul mercato
dgaggi
3una lavatrice vincente
verbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lavatrice efficiente


Explanation:
cioè che svolge il proprio "dovere" con successo e quindi funziona bene?

Antonella Fontana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lavatrice che ha riscosso un grande successo sul mercato


Explanation:
This could be another way to put it- see if this solution fits to your context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 10:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, però no mi sembra davvero una domanda per il livello professional...

dgaggi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippa Addis
23 mins
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una lavatrice vincente


Explanation:
maggior contesto sarebbe forse di aiuto

ciaoni

verbissola

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search