biofouling

Italian translation: fouling organico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biofouling
Italian translation:fouling organico
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

12:16 Aug 18, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Ecological and Environmental Processes
English term or phrase: biofouling
E' la voce di un glossario cui corrisponde questa spiegazione:

Process by which unwanted microbial, plant or animal materials or organisms accumulate on man-made surfaces.

Si tratto del processo, quindi, non del risultato, l'incrostazione o deposito di bio-aggregati. Neanche fa riferimento in particolar modo all'ambiente marino.

Io lo lascerei in inglese, qualche suggerimento?

Grazie
dandamesh
fouling organico
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1BIOINCROSTAZIONE
Valentina Cafiero
3fouling organico
AdamiAkaPataflo
3incostrazioni biologiche
Bruno Depascale


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BIOINCROSTAZIONE


Explanation:
SPESSO RIMANE INGLESE, MA è SEMPRE OPPORTUNO UTILIZZARE UNA SPIEGAZIONE

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Arduini: Su IATE è riportato come "incrostazione biologica".
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incostrazioni biologiche


Explanation:
diagnostica per la conoscenza del materiale e dello stato ... di: substrato macroscopicamente
sano, alterazioni cromatiche, incrostazioni biologiche, malte con ...


Bruno Depascale
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fouling organico


Explanation:
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search