Environmental Due Diligence

Italian translation: audit/valutazioni/verifiche di due diligence e conformità ambientale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Environmental Due Diligence
Italian translation:audit/valutazioni/verifiche di due diligence e conformità ambientale
Entered by: Irene Fumagalli

18:04 May 3, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Due Diligence
English term or phrase: Environmental Due Diligence
Ciao ragazzi, qualcuno sa cosa significa Due Diligence nel contesto qui sotto riportato? E Compliance Audits?

"She has managed and participated in Environmental Management System implementation and training and in numerous environmental due diligence and compliance audits on sites ranging from pharmaceutical production facilities to off-shore exploration and production operations. "

Grazie mille in anticipo!
I.
Irene Fumagalli
audit/valutazioni/verifiche di due diligence e conformità ambientale
Explanation:
sembra che per le due diligence ambientali si usi l'inglese (per il significato vedi link)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Si, ho verificato, si preferisce mantenere due diligence.
Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2audit/valutazioni/verifiche di due diligence e conformità ambientale
luskie
3 +1controlli di rispetto e conformità ambientali
Sonia Maria Parise


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmental due diligence and compliance audits
audit/valutazioni/verifiche di due diligence e conformità ambientale


Explanation:
sembra che per le due diligence ambientali si usi l'inglese (per il significato vedi link)


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22due+diligence+ambient...
luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Si, ho verificato, si preferisce mantenere due diligence.
Grazie mille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Sordina
12 hrs

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
6 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmental due diligence
controlli di rispetto e conformità ambientali


Explanation:
HIH

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bruno: controllo ambientale (Dizionario Contrattualistica) 'ispezione', 'controllo'
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search