spitting

Italian translation: dividendo/ripartendo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splitting
Italian translation:dividendo/ripartendo
Entered by: Valeria Faber

05:33 May 19, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: spitting
Buon giorno,
cerco il traducente corretto per "spitting" nella frase "spitting of the skid" (voce di una tabella - si parla di impianti mobili di filtrazione dell'acqua).
Non trovo nessun termine che possa avere un senso...
grazie mille
Beatrice Faedo
Italy
spruzzi (che fuoriescono)/schizzi
Explanation:
direi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2010-05-19 06:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2010-05-19 15:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, a me non pare che c'entri molto... però mi sorge un dubbio, non sarà per caso un refuso per "spLitting"?
Se fai una ricerca, vedrai che ci sono numerose occorrenze, "splitting" significa "ripartizione/separazione/ramificazione"... vedi tu
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2010-05-19 15:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Definition for: Splitter

* an electronic or other device that divides something into parts, for example, a software device that enables a long file to be divided into sections or a device that splits a telephone signal so that it can carry voice and data transmissions simultaneously
http://dictionary.bnet.com/definition/splitter.html
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spruzzi (che fuoriescono)/schizzi
Valeria Faber
2 +1perdita, fuoriuscita
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perdita, fuoriuscita


Explanation:
Solo un'idea.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolo della bella
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Paolo. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spruzzi (che fuoriescono)/schizzi


Explanation:
direi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2010-05-19 06:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2010-05-19 15:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, a me non pare che c'entri molto... però mi sorge un dubbio, non sarà per caso un refuso per "spLitting"?
Se fai una ricerca, vedrai che ci sono numerose occorrenze, "splitting" significa "ripartizione/separazione/ramificazione"... vedi tu
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2010-05-19 15:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Definition for: Splitter

* an electronic or other device that divides something into parts, for example, a software device that enables a long file to be divided into sections or a device that splits a telephone signal so that it can carry voice and data transmissions simultaneously
http://dictionary.bnet.com/definition/splitter.html

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Valeria, il problema è che nella frase non riesco ad inserirlo... questa frase si trova all'interno di un paragrafo intitolato "Limiti della fornitura", e dopo la frase "Spitting of the skids", tra parentesi, c'è "if requested". Potrebbe essere secondo te "Svuotamento degli impianti"? Grazie

Asker: Probabilmente hai ragione, grazie Valeria.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search