Waste-eria

Italian translation: Pianeta Sprecone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Waste-eria
Italian translation:Pianeta Sprecone
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

17:44 Feb 19, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Waste-eria
Ciao a tutti,

credo che questo termine possa porre una sfida interessante....è un testo che riguarda l'insegnamento di determinati valori improntati al risparmio delle risorse non solo monetarie, ma anche ambientali e di altro genere. In questa parte si parla dell'importanza del riciclaggio e di un'attività pratica, o un gioco, da far fare ai bambini per illustrare il concetto in questione:

"Journey to Planet Waste-eria (for younger children).
Activity Objectives
To instill environmental consciousness and concern among children.
To help children realize that conservation of resources is a means of saving the environment."

Grazie mille!
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
Pianeta Sprecone
Explanation:
an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-02-26 08:14:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie
Selected response from:

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Claudia e grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Pianeta Sprecone
Claudia Cherici
3Pianeta discarica
Silvia Carli
2 +1sprecolandia/rifiutilandia
Elena Zanetti


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste-eria
sprecolandia/rifiutilandia


Explanation:
dipende da come è inteso waste..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: a me piace sprecolandia!
20 hrs
  -> grazie Danila! Buona domenica!

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste-eria
Pianeta discarica


Explanation:
Se waste è inteso come rifiuti.

Silvia Carli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
waste-eria
Pianeta Sprecone


Explanation:
an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2011-02-26 08:14:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Grazie Claudia e grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: davvero simpatica!
18 mins
  -> grazie! :-)

agree  Barbara Carrara: Brava Claudia!
21 mins
  -> grazie! :-)

agree  Elena Zanetti
22 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  luskie: :)
22 mins
  -> grazie! :-)

agree  Mariarosa Coggiola
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  ARS54: ...azzeccatissima, Imho too, :)
17 hrs
  -> grazie AR!

agree  mariant
3 days 18 hrs
  -> grazie mariant




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search