atmospheric carbon

Italian translation: anidride carbonica atmosferica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atmospheric carbon
Italian translation:anidride carbonica atmosferica
Entered by: Lucrezia Amedeo

20:54 Mar 8, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / carbon
English term or phrase: atmospheric carbon
Forests play an important role in climate regulation, both locally and globally. For example, the concentration of carbon gas (CO2) in the atmosphere fluctuates with the seasons. It is greater when plant activity slows down in the winter in the northern hemisphere, because the plants absorb less CO2. Inversely, the destruction of trees and forest fires cause the release of CO2 into the atmosphere. Forest land converted to other uses can no longer fulfill the role of capturing ATMOSPHERIC CARBON.

Si tratta sempre di anidride carbonica o di un altro elemento?
Elena Favero
Italy
anidride carbonica atmosferica
Explanation:
L'anidride carbonica (nota anche come biossido di carbonio o diossido di carbonio)

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anidride_carbonica
http://www.lenntech.it/anidride-carbonica.htm
http://www.john-daly.com/bull120.htm
Selected response from:

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7carbonio atmosferico
Giuseppe Bellone
3 +1anidride carbonica atmosferica
Lucrezia Amedeo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anidride carbonica atmosferica


Explanation:
L'anidride carbonica (nota anche come biossido di carbonio o diossido di carbonio)

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anidride_carbonica
http://www.lenntech.it/anidride-carbonica.htm
http://www.john-daly.com/bull120.htm

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonicaZenari
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carbonio atmosferico


Explanation:
Che si trova sotto forma di anidride carbonica, credo, nell'atmosfera appunto..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2011-03-08 21:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wwf.it/client/render.aspx?root=4000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2011-03-08 21:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E siccome devi già usare "anidride carbonica" prima (CO2), così hai la differenza.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Arduini
4 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Ivana Giuliani
16 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  adathos
1 hr
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Silvia Barra (X)
7 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Gianco (X): Non solo CO2 ma tutti i gas con carbonio : CO e fluorocarbons ad esempio
10 hrs
  -> Grazie, :)

agree  Mariarosa Coggiola: sì, direi che è la traduzione più esatta
10 hrs
  -> Grazie :))

agree  Cinzia Pasqualino
10 hrs
  -> Grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search