PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

underdrain filter

Italian translation: sottostante sezione di drenaggio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underdrain filter
Italian translation:sottostante sezione di drenaggio
Entered by: I_CH

10:14 Mar 15, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / trattamento acque reflue
English term or phrase: underdrain filter
XXX offers underdrain filters for wastewater and drinking water applications. All of these underdrain filters have a proven design that provides superior distribution for both water and air, separately or concurrently. The YYY underdrain filters are popular for their lightweight construction, easy assembly that ensures a tight fit, long maintenance-free life, low headloss, and easy adaptation into a new or old underdrain filter design application.

grazie
alberto
I_CH
sottostante sezione di drenaggio
Explanation:
http://www.cipaeditore.it/img_up/IA 9_2008-SevernTrent-1.pdf
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sottostante sezione di drenaggio
Gian
3sistema di drenaggio sotteraneo
sabrina rivalta
Summary of reference entries provided
trattamento biologico delle acque
Pierluigi Bernardini
sistema di drenaggio sotterraneo
sabrina rivalta

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sottostante sezione di drenaggio


Explanation:
http://www.cipaeditore.it/img_up/IA 9_2008-SevernTrent-1.pdf

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema di drenaggio sotteraneo


Explanation:
buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2011-03-20 18:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...è rimasta una "r" nella tastiera, opss!


    Reference: http://www.agrostar.it/index.t?cx=62
    Reference: http://www.caip.it/news/dettaglio/id/59
sabrina rivalta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: trattamento biologico delle acque

Reference information:
intanto ho trovato questo che, se non l'hai già visto, potrebbe esserti utile.
http://www.eurofill.it/PDF/DEPURAZIONE.pdf

Pierluigi Bernardini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Note to reference poster
Asker: molto utile in effetti :) grazie assai!


24 mins
Reference: sistema di drenaggio sotterraneo

Reference information:
forse può esserti di aiuto


    Reference: http://www.agrostar.it/index.t?cx=62
sabrina rivalta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search