to chance

Italian translation: imbattersi - trovare per caso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to chance
Italian translation:imbattersi - trovare per caso
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

16:02 May 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Trees
English term or phrase: to chance
Trees provided our main sources of fuel and materials and woodlands have worked hard over many centuries. To chance upon an ancient ash coppice stool is to come face to face with perhaps a thousand years of human industry that has also shaped and supported the wildlife around it.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
imbattersi - trovare per caso
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imbattersi - trovare per caso
Daniela Cannarella
4imbattersi in
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbattersi in


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imbattersi - trovare per caso


Explanation:
xxx

Example sentence(s):
  • I happened to chance upon a child with autism conversing with her mom ecc - Mi sono imbattuto in una bambina autistica che chiacchierava con la madre

    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/chanc...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search