ridge

Italian translation: Cresta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ridge
Italian translation:Cresta
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

15:24 May 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / cedar
English term or phrase: ridge
this majestic, evergreen conifer can stretch skyward to 40 metres (130 feet). It has blackish-brown, cracked bark with neat ridges and slightly hairy twigs. the young crown is conical, becoming broader as the years pass by. Needle-like leaves spiral around side shoots in rosettes and clusters.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
Cresta
Explanation:
http://www.arboricoltura.info/glossario-dei-termini-tecnici-... qui si trova il significato di "cresta della corteccia"
Selected response from:

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cresta
Alessandra Rizzo
4rugosità
DANTE CECCARELLI
3stria
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Isabelle Redon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cresta


Explanation:
http://www.arboricoltura.info/glossario-dei-termini-tecnici-... qui si trova il significato di "cresta della corteccia"

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rugosità


Explanation:
una proposta

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stria


Explanation:
una proposta

Isabelle Redon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search