In particular, as previously stated.

Italian translation: In particolare, come precedentemente indicato/affermato/citato

13:58 Jul 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Cessione di brevetto
English term or phrase: In particular, as previously stated.
La frase di per sé non è difficile da capire, ma come va ricollegata a quanto precede?

"In the meantime, JRC Ispra is providing alternative systems, such as videoconferences (VCs), in order to reduce the need for missions. Accordingly a new KPI measuring call counting and the duration of VCs started to be monitored and it will be consolidated next year.

The 2015 Scope 3 JRC Ispra commuting mode split has been calculated by means of the 2016 JRC Ispra Transport Survey.

Regarding commuting, JRC Ispra is working to implement a more sustainable mobility. ** In particular, as previously stated ** (ref. Chapter G5.2)."

Da qui: http://ec.europa.eu/environment/emas/pdf/other/20170302_ES 2...
Mario Altare
Italian translation:In particolare, come precedentemente indicato/affermato/citato
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Angela Guisci
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In particolare, come precedentemente indicato/affermato/citato
Angela Guisci
4specialmente secondo / in base a quanto indicato in precedenza
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1in particolare, si faccia riferimento a quanto dichiarato in precedenza.
Matteo Galbusera


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in particular, as previously stated.
In particolare, come precedentemente indicato/affermato/citato


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaia Sibilla
7 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Sabrina Bruna
10 mins
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  Danila Moro: ma così, appunto, la frase resta monca, come lamenta l’asker...
33 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino: si collega con (ref. Chapter G5.2). In particolare come affermato in precedenza (fare riferimento al cap ecc)
55 mins
  -> sì Angie, anch'io ho interpretato così ... thanks for agreeing !

agree  Francesco Badolato
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in particular, as previously stated.
in particolare, si faccia riferimento a quanto dichiarato in precedenza.


Explanation:
Una porposta.

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: agree perché la frase proposta è completa
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in particular, as previously stated.
specialmente secondo / in base a quanto indicato in precedenza


Explanation:
Il passo sembra incompleto, ma se non fosse così proporrei la suddetta soluzione.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Guisci: specialmente non si dice in italiano (in questo tipo di contesto)... per il resto d'accordo...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search