set to the really new \"potable\" water net requirements

Italian translation: si limiterà solamente al fabbisogno netto della vera/effettiva nuova acqua "potabile"

10:19 Aug 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: set to the really new \"potable\" water net requirements
In the Middle East, fresh and potable water is normally sourced from sea water.
...
This is expected to cause water shortages and a serious need for new water sources.

All this brought Local Governments to issue specific legislation that forbids using potable water for production purposes.
On the other hand, that also brought to a long term and very clever approach: all return waste waters are now treated separately (rain water, grey water and dark water) and turned back in re-usable pre-treated grey water which is sold by the municipality at a very cheap price (TSE - Treatment Sewage Effluent) for reuse as technical water.
This really embraces the values of the circular economy: salt water is initially turned into and used as potable water, this implying the high costs of “creating” potable water.
Then the return flow is circled back into the system to extend its lifetime almost indefinitely as grey water.
This means that the need of “creating” new potable water overtime will just set to the really new “potable” water net requirements, whereas for all the other uses, treated waste water is the choice.

Non mi è chiaro "set to the…. net requirements…", cosa si intende con set to?? (... si cercherà di soddisfare?? il fabbisogno?? netto di nuova acqua “potabile"...)
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:si limiterà solamente al fabbisogno netto della vera/effettiva nuova acqua "potabile"
Explanation:
...la necessità di "creare" nuova acqua potabile col tempo si limiterà solamente al fabbisogno netto della vera/effettiva nuova acqua "potabile", ...
Come suggerisce Daniela, "set to" significa indirizzare, destinare; qui ho parafrasato con "si limiterà".
Per quanto riguarda "net" invece, io intendo "net requirements", non "water net".
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4si limiterà solamente al fabbisogno netto della vera/effettiva nuova acqua "potabile"
Matteo Galbusera
4è destinato a soddisfare il fabbisogno della nuova rete idrica di acqua potabile
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è destinato a soddisfare il fabbisogno della nuova rete idrica di acqua potabile


Explanation:
In pratica visti gli alti costi di "creazione" di acqua potabile tutte le acque reflue di ritorno vengono separate e trattate per essere riutilizzate. La necessità a questo punto di reperire le risorse idriche va a tararsi solo sul fabbisogno di acqua potabile, in quanto per tutti gli altri usi viene impiegata l'acqua di scarico trattata.


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/is+se...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si limiterà solamente al fabbisogno netto della vera/effettiva nuova acqua "potabile"


Explanation:
...la necessità di "creare" nuova acqua potabile col tempo si limiterà solamente al fabbisogno netto della vera/effettiva nuova acqua "potabile", ...
Come suggerisce Daniela, "set to" significa indirizzare, destinare; qui ho parafrasato con "si limiterà".
Per quanto riguarda "net" invece, io intendo "net requirements", non "water net".

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search