to melt

Italian translation: sciogliere

11:04 Aug 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: to melt
Generation of treated wastewater is cheaper and consumes lower energy when compared to desalinated water.
Sourcing water and treating it can be an important source of other chemicals as well.
In certain water desalinization processes (when thermal evaporators are leveraged), CO2 is recovered during the evaporation and reused in a later stage during potabilization and remineralization (in form of carbonic acid, to melt Calcium Carbonate).

Mia libera interpretazione:
Viene recuperata CO2 sotto forma di acido carbonico "nel carbonato di calcio disciolto"???).
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:sciogliere
Explanation:
"Melt" significa sciogliere, liquefare, fondere. Se si tratta di carbonato di calcio userei "sciogliere".


Molti i riscontri:
https://www.google.it/search?ei=re5iW4mDH8GtsgG9hRw&q="sciog...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2018-08-02 11:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi "per sciogliere il carbonato di calcio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 min (2018-08-02 11:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il carbonato di calcio è il calcare e il calcare si scioglie.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sciogliere
Francesco Badolato
3 +1per dissolvere
Federico Carozzo
Summary of reference entries provided
Remineralizzazione
Daniela Cannarella

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per dissolvere


Explanation:
il carbonato di calcio (formando il bicarbonato di calcio, composto che esiste soltanto in soluzione).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calcium_bicarbonate
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicarbonato_di_calcio


Federico Carozzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
14 mins
  -> Grazie Gaetano!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sciogliere


Explanation:
"Melt" significa sciogliere, liquefare, fondere. Se si tratta di carbonato di calcio userei "sciogliere".


Molti i riscontri:
https://www.google.it/search?ei=re5iW4mDH8GtsgG9hRw&q="sciog...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2018-08-02 11:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi "per sciogliere il carbonato di calcio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 min (2018-08-02 11:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il carbonato di calcio è il calcare e il calcare si scioglie.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: Remineralizzazione

Reference information:
Il processo di remineralizzazione è basato sulla reazione tra l’ anidride carbonica
disciolta nell’acqua, la quale da origine all'acido carbonico, (dove ha luogo l’equilibrio:CO2 + H2O ⇄ H2CO3) ed il carbonato di calcio, per produrre bicarbonato di calcio solubile.


    Reference: http://www.fisiait.com/static/upload/fis/fisia_italimpianti-...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search