cultural conservationists

Italian translation: conservazionisti della cultura e dell\'ambiente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cultural conservationists
Italian translation:conservazionisti della cultura e dell\'ambiente
Entered by: Barbara Pozzi

14:57 Aug 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: cultural conservationists
Il contesto: The completion of the massive Lamu Port–South Sudan–Ethiopia Transformation Project (LAPSSET), meant to spur development in the region is another source of concern for environmental and ***cultural conservationists*** because it will invite further wanton destruction of natural and cultural resources in the lake and its basin.

Ho capito di cosa si tratta ma non mi viene in mente nessun traducente. Avete qualche idea? Grazie in anticipo.
Barbara Pozzi
Italy
conservazionisti della cultura e dell'ambiente
Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conservazionismo


Il conservazionismo e' un vero e proprio movimento per la tutela e la salvaguardia dell'ambiente (vedi sopra), di qui il termine conservazionisti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 17 min (2018-08-11 15:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

figurati☺
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conservazionisti della cultura e dell'ambiente
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3 +1conservazionisti culturali e ambientali
Danila Moro
4difensori / fautori della conservazione del patrimonio (ambientale e) culturale
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difensori / fautori della conservazione del patrimonio (ambientale e) culturale


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conservazionisti culturali e ambientali


Explanation:
concordo con la collega sulla necessità di mantenere il termine, in quanto riferito a un movimento ben specifico.
Tradurrei letteralmente, un record in tal senso, per lo meno, esiste.

https://books.google.de/books?id=42U2DKcIdhkC&pg=PA62&lpg=PA...

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pensavo anch'io la stessa cosa. Grazie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> grazie Francesco!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conservazionisti della cultura e dell'ambiente


Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conservazionismo


Il conservazionismo e' un vero e proprio movimento per la tutela e la salvaguardia dell'ambiente (vedi sopra), di qui il termine conservazionisti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno 17 min (2018-08-11 15:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

figurati☺

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
15 hrs
  -> Grazie Martini!

agree  Angie Garbarino
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie Angie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search