absorption trenches

Italian translation: trincea di assorbimento (al suolo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:absorption trench
Italian translation:trincea di assorbimento (al suolo)
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

12:44 Oct 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Gov. Cuomo press release
English term or phrase: absorption trenches
On-site wastewater absorption beds with their small footprints were utilized for wastewater treatment rather than **absorption trenches** to again limit tree clearing.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
trincee di assorbimento (al suolo)
Explanation:
https://www.lavocedimanduria.it/news/attualita/679464/depura...

"pozzi sperdenti e trincee di assorbimento al suolo"
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trincee di assorbimento (al suolo)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4Letti assorbenti di fitodepurazione (evapotraspirazione)/trincee disperdenti
Simone De Biase


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trincee di assorbimento (al suolo)


Explanation:
https://www.lavocedimanduria.it/news/attualita/679464/depura...

"pozzi sperdenti e trincee di assorbimento al suolo"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giovanni

agree  Alessandra Turconi
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Alessandra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letti assorbenti di fitodepurazione (evapotraspirazione)/trincee disperdenti


Explanation:
Letti assorbenti di fitodepurazione (evapotraspirazione): http://www.alexatechnology.it/wordpress/prodotti/lettievapot...

Trincee disperdenti: http://www.sigeaweb.it/documenti/sigeapuglia/brindisi/di-faz...

Simone De Biase
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search