reach the mid-range of these pledges

Italian translation: raggiungere il valore medio di questi impegni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reach the mid-range of these pledges
Italian translation:raggiungere il valore medio di questi impegni
Entered by: Mario Altare

15:29 Oct 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Emissioni di gas a effetto serra
English term or phrase: reach the mid-range of these pledges
The first milestone for climate action is the 2020 deadline for achieving the ‘Cancún pledges’ (from the 2010 Cancún Climate Conference).
G20 countries (which generate around three quarters of global GHG emissions) are on track collectively to ** reach the mid-range of these pledges **. The EU is on track to meet its pledge without any international offsets, along with China, India and Japan. Australia, Brazil and Russia are also on track, according to most estimates.
Mario Altare
raggiungere il valore medio di questi impegni
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a FraxAlex) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3raggiungere la mediana dei valori previsti dagli accordi
FraxAlex
3raggiungere il valore medio di questi impegni
Eleonora Timmons Militano


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raggiungere il valore medio di questi impegni


Explanation:
x

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a FraxAlex) :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raggiungere la mediana dei valori previsti dagli accordi


Explanation:
La mediana in senso statistico, come definita nell'Enciclopedia Treccani.


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/mediana_%28Enciclopedia-...
FraxAlex
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search