gene editing

Italian translation: modifica del genoma/editing genomico

18:22 Jan 30, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: gene editing
Il contesto è il seguente:

"Such a body would serve as a neutral third party to help inform decisionmaking that is free from conflicts of interest and locally based. This organization would (i) establish a deliberation framework that integrates diverse expertise and worldviews, including participants that represent impacted communities; (ii) facilitate deliberation to produce standardized reports and deliver recommendations; (iii) establish information-sharing protocols to connect deliberations around the world; and (iv) report on the outcomes of deliberation ***to inform global governance of gene editing.***"

Potrebbe essere " per informare il governo globale della modifica dei geni"?
Grazie mille.
DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Italian translation:modifica del genoma/editing genomico
Explanation:
Le tecniche di gene editing, ovvero di modifica del genoma, permettono di modificare in modo permanente il DNA di una cellula creando sostituzioni, inserzioni o delezioni.
https://www.fondazionegolinelli.it/teacher-courses/12

La nuova tecnica di editing (modifica) del genoma per realizzare terapie geniche, che ha rivoluzionato la medicina e la bioingegneria, si trasforma ancora e stavolta agisce al di fuori della cellula
https://www.wired.it/scienza/biotech/2018/04/20/crispr-la-vo...

editing genomico
https://www.linkiesta.it/it/article/2017/02/08/gene-editing-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 23 ore (2019-02-03 17:43:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Dante!
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille Francesco.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4modifica del genoma/editing genomico
Francesco Badolato
4editing genico/genetico
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editing genico/genetico


Explanation:
Si può dire in entrambi i modi, ma la seconda soluzione è nettamente prevalente:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=K-x...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2019-01-30 18:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Per informare la governance / la direzione globale/mondiale sull'editing / (/sull'attività di editing) genico/genetico".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modifica del genoma/editing genomico


Explanation:
Le tecniche di gene editing, ovvero di modifica del genoma, permettono di modificare in modo permanente il DNA di una cellula creando sostituzioni, inserzioni o delezioni.
https://www.fondazionegolinelli.it/teacher-courses/12

La nuova tecnica di editing (modifica) del genoma per realizzare terapie geniche, che ha rivoluzionato la medicina e la bioingegneria, si trasforma ancora e stavolta agisce al di fuori della cellula
https://www.wired.it/scienza/biotech/2018/04/20/crispr-la-vo...

editing genomico
https://www.linkiesta.it/it/article/2017/02/08/gene-editing-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni 23 ore (2019-02-03 17:43:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Dante!

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
grazie mille Francesco.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search