despite all the hand-wringing

Italian translation: nonostante le forti pressioni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:despite all the hand-wringing
Italian translation:nonostante le forti pressioni
Entered by: Antonio Lucidi

07:02 Apr 14, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / newspaper article
English term or phrase: despite all the hand-wringing
Or it may not happen for a while. In his latest letter to shareholders, Berkshire Hathaway Chairman Warren Buffett cogently lays out the case for a weaker dollar. But he adds -- parenthetically -- that "the fact that so many pundits now predict weakness for the dollar makes us uneasy." Sure enough, despite all the hand-wringing, so far this year the dollar has strengthened against the euro, yen and British pound.
* Looking out. That brings me to another piece of conventional wisdom: that stocks returns will be modest in the decade ahead. "Everybody you talk to makes the same observation about long-run returns," Mr. Bernstein says. "But you don't see it in market prices."


Indeed, despite forecasts of low long-run returns, investors appear to have a healthy appetite for stocks. The market had a gangbuster 2003 and a respectable 2004, and shares remain richly valued compared with dividends and corporate earnings. Mr. Bernstein wonders whether earnings growth could prove surprisingly robust, leading to better stock returns than expected
nic
nonostante le forti pressioni
Explanation:
l fatto che così tanti sapienti/sapientoni ora predichino un dollaro debole, ci crea disagio/ci rende inquieti.
Indubbiamente il dollaro, nonostante le forti pressioni...
Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nervosismo/pessimismo
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
3 +2nonostante le forti pressioni
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nonostante le forti pressioni


Explanation:
l fatto che così tanti sapienti/sapientoni ora predichino un dollaro debole, ci crea disagio/ci rende inquieti.
Indubbiamente il dollaro, nonostante le forti pressioni...

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba: mi pare proprio corretto :-)
1 hr
  -> grazie annaba

agree  Veronica Cardella
5 hrs
  -> grazie veronica

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nervosismo/pessimismo


Explanation:
"Hand wringing" denota uno stato di nervosismo, con connotazioni di sudori freddi e un sentimento di pessimismo e impotenza.
Magari trovi di meglio, ma il senso e' quello.

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search