certified public accountant

Italian translation: revisore ufficiale dei conti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certified public accountant
Italian translation:revisore ufficiale dei conti
Entered by: Cristina Mazzucchelli

10:27 Apr 14, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial statement
English term or phrase: certified public accountant
Sto facendo la revisione di un bilancio.

Come "Certified public accountant" è stato tradotto "Revisore Ufficiale dei Conti", ma io non mi trovo molto d'accordo.

cosa ne pensate?
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
revisore ufficiale dei conti
Explanation:
Codeluppi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 10:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche ragioniere iscritto all\'albo
Selected response from:

nic
Grading comment
Grazie, Nicola!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2revisore ufficiale dei conti
nic
4commercialista abilitato alla revisione dei conti
strados
4dottore commercialista
Cristina Giannetti
4ragioniere iscritto all'albo / commercialista
SIMBALANG
4commercialista
Michael Deliso
3ragioniere abilitato
Claudia Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercialista


Explanation:
it is "Commercialista" as opposed to a simple "Ragioniere". In the US a CPA is certified and can appear in front of the Revenue Office to explain the tax filing for any given client while the simple Accountant can't.

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ragioniere abilitato


Explanation:
Document 69704-2002 - it - [ Translate this page ]
... Situazione economica e finanziaria:- un resoconto annuale completo firmato
dai direttori e autenticato da un ragioniere abilitato, comprendente:schede ...
ted.eur-op.eu.int/udl?REQUEST=Seek-Deliver& LANGUAGE=it&DOCID=69704-2002

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revisore ufficiale dei conti


Explanation:
Codeluppi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 10:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche ragioniere iscritto all\'albo

nic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Grazie, Nicola!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Lucidi: un revisore ufficiale dei conti è senz'altro un ragioniere/dott. comm. iscritto all'albo,con lo specifico compito ESTERNO di controllare la congruità e coerenza dei dati del bilancio az., affiancando l'organo INTERNO di controllo (collegio sindacale)
38 mins

agree  annaba
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ragioniere iscritto all'albo / commercialista


Explanation:
Mi sembra che un CPA negli Stati Uniti è un revisore ufficiale dei conti.

SIMBALANG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dottore commercialista


Explanation:
iscritto all'albo


Revisore - Auditor



Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercialista abilitato alla revisione dei conti


Explanation:
Negli USA il termine CPA raggruppa tutti i contabili abilitati alla revisione ufficiale dei conti, cioè i public accountants (Dott. commercialisti) che sono iscritti all'albo e abilitati a svolgere la professione avendo i requisiti richiesti (età, istruzione, residenza, moralità, esperienza richiesta) e dopo aver superato un esame.

strados
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search