primarily listed

Italian translation: principali società quotate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primarily listed
Italian translation:principali società quotate
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

15:24 Apr 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: primarily listed
A concentrated and transparent portfolio of primarily listed companies. Investments are made only in companies in which we can achieve significant influence with a long-term investment horizon
Mozart (X)
principali società quotate
Explanation:
primarily nel senso di "più importanti"
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2principali società quotate
Alberta Batticciotto
4primarie società quotate
Paola Dentifrigi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primarie società quotate


Explanation:
.

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principali società quotate


Explanation:
primarily nel senso di "più importanti"

Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic
1 min

agree  Antonio Lucidi
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search