Below-Index duration

Italian translation: duration inferiore a quella dell'indice

15:47 Apr 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fondi
English term or phrase: Below-Index duration
Below-Index duration in the U.S. was negative during the year, as U.S. rates fell slightly in the intermediate and long part of the yield curve
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Italian translation:duration inferiore a quella dell'indice
Explanation:
Ciao Sabina,

la duration inferiore a quella dell'indice ha inciso negativamente nel corso dell'anno, giacché i tassi statunitensi hanno accusato una lieve flessione nel segmento intermedio e in quello lungo della curva dei rendimenti.

Buon lavoro,
Laura
Selected response from:

Laura Vinti
United States
Grading comment
Grazie e buona giornata, Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2duration inferiore a quella dell'indice
Laura Vinti
4durata sotto l'indice
JH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below-index duration
duration inferiore a quella dell'indice


Explanation:
Ciao Sabina,

la duration inferiore a quella dell'indice ha inciso negativamente nel corso dell'anno, giacché i tassi statunitensi hanno accusato una lieve flessione nel segmento intermedio e in quello lungo della curva dei rendimenti.

Buon lavoro,
Laura

Laura Vinti
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Grazie e buona giornata, Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Lucidi
11 mins

agree  nic
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below-index duration
durata sotto l'indice


Explanation:
Obligazione di cassa Valido dal 20.12.2004 ... Tasso in %, Durata, Taglio. 1.25 %,
2 anni, 1'000. 1.50 %, 3 anni, 1'000. 1.75 %, 4 anni, 1'000 ...
www.raiffeisen.ch/raiffeisen/internet/home.nsf/ webpagesbytitlei/1693bprodotti%20-%20investire%20-%20obbli... - 25k -

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search