less than favourable US$2bn buy-out resolution

Italian translation: poco allettante decisione di acquisire la società per 2 miliardi di dollari usa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:less than favourable US$2bn buy-out resolution
Italian translation:poco allettante decisione di acquisire la società per 2 miliardi di dollari usa
Entered by: Antonio Lucidi

15:42 Apr 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock exchange and Money market
English term or phrase: less than favourable US$2bn buy-out resolution
General Motors was the largest detractor; volatility started with the uncertainty of the Fiat ‘put issue’, followed by its less than favourable US$2bn buy-out resolution

di solito non traduco buy-out ... ma so che questo cliente non ama i termini inglesi ...
Cristina Corgnati
seguito dalla poco allettante/attraente decisione di acquisire la società per 2 miliardi di dollari
Explanation:
segue: USA
ho preferito tradurre "favourable" con allettante/attraente per rendere più incisivo il significato di offerta scarsamente vantaggiosa per l'acquirente
favourable ['fa·vour·a·ble || 'feɪvərəbl]

adj. positive, approving; likable; helpful, encouraging; promising; desirable (also favorable)
Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by-out
Donatella Talpo
4meno che favorevole delibera di acquisizione del controllo per 2 miliardi di dollari
nic
4la sua men che vantaggiosa risoluzione di acquisire la società per 2 miliardi di dollari USA
Giorgio Testa
3seguito dalla poco allettante/attraente decisione di acquisire la società per 2 miliardi di dollari
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
less than favourable us$2bn buy-out resolution
by-out


Explanation:
secondo lo Zanichelli economics & business
a) acquisto in blocco
b)rilevazione dall'interno.

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less than favourable us$2bn buy-out resolution
la sua men che vantaggiosa risoluzione di acquisire la società per 2 miliardi di dollari USA


Explanation:
"Buyout" è l'acquisizione di una società mediante l'acquisto di una % di azioni sufficiente a detenerne il controllo finanziario.

"resolution" è un documento stilato dagli amministratori dove sono riportate le direttive di comportamento futuro dell'Azienda.

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less than favourable us$2bn buy-out resolution
meno che favorevole delibera di acquisizione del controllo per 2 miliardi di dollari


Explanation:
Codeluppi

nic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
less than favourable us$2bn buy-out resolution
seguito dalla poco allettante/attraente decisione di acquisire la società per 2 miliardi di dollari


Explanation:
segue: USA
ho preferito tradurre "favourable" con allettante/attraente per rendere più incisivo il significato di offerta scarsamente vantaggiosa per l'acquirente
favourable ['fa·vour·a·ble || 'feɪvərəbl]

adj. positive, approving; likable; helpful, encouraging; promising; desirable (also favorable)

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 246




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search