allow the cash to build-up on the balance sheets

Italian translation: non lasceranno inutilizzata la liquidità nei loro bilanci

14:58 Apr 26, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock exchange and Money market
English term or phrase: allow the cash to build-up on the balance sheets
We believe one key factor in determining Japanese equity market gains over the remainder of 2005 will be how well Japanese companies employ the increasing free cash flows they are accumulating. Given it is unlikely that they will just allow the cash to build-up on their balance sheets, the issue is whether Japanese companies will be able to generate effective returns from these cash flows.
Cristina Corgnati
Italian translation:non lasceranno inutilizzata la liquidità nei loro bilanci
Explanation:
....resta da vedere la resa che riusciranno ad ottenere da questi flussi di cassa.
Selected response from:

PaoloM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non lasceranno inutilizzata la liquidità nei loro bilanci
PaoloM
3v.s.
Antonio Lucidi
3VS
Andrea Re


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VS


Explanation:
"Permettere al denaro liquido di accumularsi nel bilancio d'esercizio."

Tradotto letteralmente, ma sembra sensato... Sembra a me che i giapponesi hanno un sacco di denaro che entra e che esce e che impediranno un accumulo di denaro.
Magari un commercialista sa di piu'...

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non lasceranno inutilizzata la liquidità nei loro bilanci


Explanation:
....resta da vedere la resa che riusciranno ad ottenere da questi flussi di cassa.

PaoloM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
2 mins
  -> thks

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
17 hrs
  -> thks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
ritenendo improbabile che lascino accumulare liquidità/ consentano alla liquidità di accumularsi nei loro bilanci,

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 246




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search