decouple from the US

Italian translation: prendere le distanze da

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decouple from the US
Italian translation:prendere le distanze da
Entered by: PaoloM

13:12 Apr 28, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock exchange and Money market
English term or phrase: decouple from the US
During the first quarter of 2005, Euroland money market yields were almost unchanged at the short end of the yield curve, as Euroland decoupled from the US due to the disappointing macro-economic backdrop and the low interest rate environment
Cristina Corgnati
pagato le conseguenze
Explanation:
di un mercato borsistico americano in discesa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aggiungerei per correggermi: i mercati borsistici europei hanno preso le distanze da Wall Street
Selected response from:

PaoloM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pagato le conseguenze
PaoloM
3 +2si sono staccati
luskie
4si è distaccata dagli USA
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si è distaccata dagli USA


Explanation:
.

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decouple from the us
si sono staccati


Explanation:
non sono stati al passo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 13:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certo, euroland, ho usato il plurale pensando ai paesi europei

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: letteralmente: "si è sganciata", traslato dell'espressione coupling/decoupling usata ad es. per i vagoni ferroviari
7 mins
  -> grazie! sganciata mi sembra perfetto :)

agree  nic
2 hrs
  -> grazie

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decouple from the us
pagato le conseguenze


Explanation:
di un mercato borsistico americano in discesa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aggiungerei per correggermi: i mercati borsistici europei hanno preso le distanze da Wall Street

PaoloM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dentifrigi: sì, ma non europei, di eurolandia si dice tranquillamente (o zona euro); poi va benissimo quel prendere le distanze
30 mins
  -> grazie ok eurolandia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search