by rolling up assets of subsidiaries of larger firms

Italian translation: accumulando attivi di società controllate da altre di dimensioni maggiori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by rolling up assets of subsidiaries of larger firms
Italian translation:accumulando attivi di società controllate da altre di dimensioni maggiori
Entered by: Antonio Lucidi

22:39 Apr 28, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock exchange and Money market
English term or phrase: by rolling up assets of subsidiaries of larger firms
The original higher P&I ranking was adjusted based on the internal calculation of the aggregated assets of other firms that announced acquisitions in 2003 and by rolling up assets of subsidiaries of larger firms
Cristina Corgnati
accumulando attivi di società controllate da altre di dimensioni maggiori
Explanation:
subsidiary sta per controllata.
La differenza sta nel fatto che la controllata è una società sulla quale esercitato un controllo diretto(di diritto e di fatto) attraverso la partecipazione azionaria, diretta o indiretta attraverso altre persone giuridiche, da un'altra società. Per contro, la consociata è una società sulla quale un'altra società può esercitare un influenza notevole (secondo le norme del diritto societario italiano), esntrinsecabile in modi diversi, per lo più attraverso il voto assembleare.
E' possibile individuare questa distinzione in qualsiasi testo di diritto societario.


subsidiary
A company for which a majority of the voting stock is owned by a holding company.

Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accumulando attivi di alcune consociate di società di più ampie dimensioni
nic
3accumulando attivi di società controllate da altre di dimensioni maggiori
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accumulando attivi di alcune consociate di società di più ampie dimensioni


Explanation:
codeluppi

nic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
50 mins

agree  Stefano Asperti
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accumulando attivi di società controllate da altre di dimensioni maggiori


Explanation:
subsidiary sta per controllata.
La differenza sta nel fatto che la controllata è una società sulla quale esercitato un controllo diretto(di diritto e di fatto) attraverso la partecipazione azionaria, diretta o indiretta attraverso altre persone giuridiche, da un'altra società. Per contro, la consociata è una società sulla quale un'altra società può esercitare un influenza notevole (secondo le norme del diritto societario italiano), esntrinsecabile in modi diversi, per lo più attraverso il voto assembleare.
E' possibile individuare questa distinzione in qualsiasi testo di diritto societario.


subsidiary
A company for which a majority of the voting stock is owned by a holding company.



Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 246




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search