yields were flat to slightly lower in Europe

Italian translation: in europa rendimenti invariati o di poco inferiori

10:54 Apr 29, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock exchange and Money market
English term or phrase: yields were flat to slightly lower in Europe
In the US, the Federal Reserve Committee raised short-term interest rates to 2.75% from 2.25% in two 0.25% moves and began to worry publicly about inflation, sending ten-year bond yields up by about 0.25% for the quarter. By contrast, yields were flat to slightly lower in Europe.
Cristina Corgnati
Italian translation:in europa rendimenti invariati o di poco inferiori
Explanation:
(rispetto la lettura precedente)
Selected response from:

PaoloM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in Europa i rendimenti erano rimasti invariati fino a subire un lieve calo
Giusi Pasi
4 +1in europa rendimenti invariati o di poco inferiori
PaoloM


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yields were flat to slightly lower in europe
in europa rendimenti invariati o di poco inferiori


Explanation:
(rispetto la lettura precedente)

PaoloM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli
1 hr
  -> grazie

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Europa i rendimenti erano rimasti invariati fino a subire un lieve calo


Explanation:
direi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 11:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"sono rimasti...\" dipende dal tempo che hai usato prima. L\'importante è che sia un\'azione contemporanea alla precedente

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: si, tutto dipende dal tempo nella frase....
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search