barbarians

Italian translation: "barbari"

07:15 Nov 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / newspaper article
English term or phrase: barbarians
Many Asian buyouts aren't focused on restructuring public companies gone bad; that was the tale of the last private equity wave in the 1990s. This time around, many of the barbarians are aiming for private companies that they can beef up and offload on Asia's booming stock markets or to a corporate buyer. Many of the biggest deals are landing in some of the region's most expensive markets -- such as Australia and Taiwan -- that have a rule of law, relatively non-interfering governments, and a sophisticated business community that understands private equity's benefits. Oh, and 4% cost of capital in Taipei doesn't hurt, either.
nic
Italian translation:"barbari"
Explanation:
Nicola, dal contesto non ho capito bene se si possa tradurre qualcosa come
"invasori" (usando però le virgolette)
perché sono stranieri
o se invece si utilizza barbari nel senso di selvaggi.
In quest'ultimo caso metterei "barbari" tra virgolette.
Certo però che in italiano suona maluccio. Ma il tono dell'articolo lo conosci tu.
Selected response from:

Francesca Pesce
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"barbari"
Francesca Pesce
3incivili/forestieri
momo savino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incivili/forestieri


Explanation:
incivili is the translation of barbarians (into Italian), forestiri is the ancient meaning of the same word but maybe the one in the text shown above

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"barbari"


Explanation:
Nicola, dal contesto non ho capito bene se si possa tradurre qualcosa come
"invasori" (usando però le virgolette)
perché sono stranieri
o se invece si utilizza barbari nel senso di selvaggi.
In quest'ultimo caso metterei "barbari" tra virgolette.
Certo però che in italiano suona maluccio. Ma il tono dell'articolo lo conosci tu.

Francesca Pesce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 597
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino
12 hrs
  -> grazie Alfredo, buona giornata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search