as strong as the weakest member of the arrangement Greece

Italian translation: è forte come/tanto quanto il membro/la parte più debole dell'accordo, la Grecia..

10:27 Dec 16, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Non mi è chiara la prima parte della frase, fino a Greece
English term or phrase: as strong as the weakest member of the arrangement Greece
Possible outcomes are subject to discussion but a combination of a more restrictive fiscal policy with support from EMU – similar to IMF rescue packages in the case of Hungary and the Baltic state during the financial crisis – would be one straightforward solution.
In addition, Greece knows that its unclear economic and financial prospects are able to disrupt markets quite significantly and that it could – theoretically – put at risk the viability of the integration project as a whole.
Though EMU is only as strong as the weakest member of the arrangement Greece would, however, not want to unsettle markets more than necessary as the implications are unforeseeable.
Agostino
Italian translation:è forte come/tanto quanto il membro/la parte più debole dell'accordo, la Grecia..
Explanation:
credo sia questo il senso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno6 ore (2009-12-17 17:25:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te Agostino. Ciao !
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Marika, ciao a tutti,

grazie mille.

Agostino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6è forte come/tanto quanto il membro/la parte più debole dell'accordo, la Grecia..
Marika Costantini
4 +2non è più forte del più debole fra gli aderenti all'accordo, la Grecia
rigrioli
4La forza dell'EMU è pari a quella del membro più debole dell'accordo, ossia la Grecia
Emanuele Tidona


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as strong as the weakest member of the arrangement greece
non è più forte del più debole fra gli aderenti all'accordo, la Grecia


Explanation:
'

rigrioli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao rigrioli, grazie mille. Agostino


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Urzì
2 mins
  -> grazie !

agree  Valentina Frattini
1 hr
  -> grazie !

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as strong as the weakest member of the arrangement greece
La forza dell'EMU è pari a quella del membro più debole dell'accordo, ossia la Grecia


Explanation:
Credo che possa rendere bene l'idea in oggetto

Emanuele Tidona
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as strong as the weakest member of the arrangement greece
è forte come/tanto quanto il membro/la parte più debole dell'accordo, la Grecia..


Explanation:
credo sia questo il senso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno6 ore (2009-12-17 17:25:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te Agostino. Ciao !

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ciao Marika, ciao a tutti,

grazie mille.

Agostino
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Marika, grazie mille. Agostino


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bocci Benucci
1 min
  -> grazie Francesca :)

agree  Donatella Laddomada
3 mins
  -> grazie mille :)

agree  Ester Maria Formichella: Il senso è di sicuro questo ma credo che la corretta traduzione in italiano sia: nonostante il potere dell UME sia limitato, la Grecia...
4 mins
  -> sì, poi mantenendo il senso la frase può essere modificata secondo lo stile che si vuole apportare al testo. grazie mille :)

agree  Paola Manfreda: sì, però dopo accordo va un punto; con Grecia inizia una nuova frase; buon lavoro!!!
5 mins
  -> grazie Paola :)

agree  Maria Giovanna Polito
45 mins
  -> grazie Maria Giovanna :)

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> grazie Zerlina :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search