PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

locked horns

Italian translation: essere ai ferri corti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locked horns
Italian translation:essere ai ferri corti
Entered by: nic

16:39 Sep 5, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: locked horns
the first new round of trade negotiations since the Uruguay Round. The collapse of the talks had as much to do with the intransigence of the governments as with the demonstrations. There were two main axes of conflict. First, developing countries felt cheated by the results of the Uruguay Round; they sought redress and resisted opening negotiations in additional areas such as investment, environment, labor standards, competition policy, and transparency in government procurement as the rich countries wanted. Second, the United States locked horns with the European Union (and Japan) over the dismantling of agricultural subsidies and barriers.
nic
essere ai ferri corti
Explanation:
L'immagine "locking horns" (come in uno confronto del regno animale) mi suggerisce che il dibattito sia stato piuttosto acceso, quindi per mantenere la forza dell'originale proporrei "gli Stati Uniti sono venuti ai ferri corti con l'UE (e il Giappone)..."
Selected response from:

Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
Portugal
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2si sono scontrati
cynthiatesser
3 +2essere ai ferri corti
Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
4hanno avuto accese discussioni
Francesco Badolato
3hanno incrociato le (loro) spade
rigrioli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si sono scontrati


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-09-05 16:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si sono scontrati con l'Unione Europea, si sono trovati in contrasto con l'UE

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 mins
  -> Grazie!

neutral  cristianac: C'erano due .....Primo i paesi in via di siluppo si sentivano traditi,ingannati ecc.....Secondo gli STati Uniti e l'europa si scontravano .. Il tempo non é corretto
1 hr
  -> Credo che l'asker sia perfettamente in grado di mettere il tempo giusto

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: i tempi verbali se li aggiusta Nic... :-)))
15 hrs
  -> Grazie!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
essere ai ferri corti


Explanation:
L'immagine "locking horns" (come in uno confronto del regno animale) mi suggerisce che il dibattito sia stato piuttosto acceso, quindi per mantenere la forza dell'originale proporrei "gli Stati Uniti sono venuti ai ferri corti con l'UE (e il Giappone)..."

Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sì, nella risposta avresti dovuto mettere "venire ai ferri corti"... :-)))
15 hrs
  -> hai ragione, grazie

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: si, venire ai ferri corti
18 hrs
  -> grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanno avuto accese discussioni


Explanation:
... con l'Unione Europea riguardo ...

Lock horns: to get into an argument with someone
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/lock horns

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 684

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hanno incrociato le (loro) spade


Explanation:
se vuoi mantenere un'espressione figurata come nell'originale. Altrimenti "si sono scontrati", come ha scritto Cynthiatesser



rigrioli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search