mixed blessing

Italian translation: un\'arma a doppio taglio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mixed blessing
Italian translation:un\'arma a doppio taglio
Entered by: nic

16:40 Sep 5, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: mixed blessing
As subsequent events demonstrated, the opening of talks was a Pyrrhic victory. The negotiations have stalled several times since 2001 and have yet to be concluded. As time went on, it became clear that agricultural liberalization was a mixed blessing for developing countries. Academic studies underscored what should have been obvious at the outset, namely, that the removal of European subsidies would actually harm food-importing developing nations such as Egypt or Ethiopia by raising the prices they would have to pay.
nic
un'arma a doppio taglio
Explanation:
io direi così
Selected response from:

Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
Portugal
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6un'arma a doppio taglio
Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
3aveva lati sia positivi che negativi / aveva anche lati negativi
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aveva lati sia positivi che negativi / aveva anche lati negativi


Explanation:
mi sembra che sia questo il significato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-09-05 16:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a blessing è un bene, mixed mi fa pensare a mixed feeling, sentimenti contrastanti, quindi è un bene con dei risvolti non solo positivi

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un'arma a doppio taglio


Explanation:
io direi così

Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  rigrioli
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Sara Bollati
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
15 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search