skill-biased technological change

Italian translation: il passaggio a tecnologie ad alta specializzazione

07:00 Sep 10, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: skill-biased technological change
Krugman had been at the forefront of a wave of academic studies during the nineties that downplayed the impact of globalization on domestic income distribution. Yes, the increase in inequality in the United States was undeniable; but the evidence at the time seemed to point to other instigating factors. In particular, most economists thought the real culprit was “skill-biased technological change”— information and communication technologies that raised the demand for educated and highly skilled workers while reducing the demand for less educated workers. Income gaps were the result of technological advances, not increased globalization.
nic
Italian translation:il passaggio a tecnologie ad alta specializzazione
Explanation:
riteneva che il vero colpevole fosse il passaggio a tecnologie ad alta specializzazione / altamente specialistiche
l'affermarsi / il diffondersi di tecnologie ad alta specializzazione
Selected response from:

rigrioli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4il passaggio a tecnologie ad alta specializzazione
rigrioli
4skill-biased technological change/il cambiamento tecnologico favorisce le qualifiche piu' elevate
silvano sommovigo
4cambi di tecnologie richiedenti alta/maggiore specializzazione
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambi di tecnologie richiedenti alta/maggiore specializzazione


Explanation:
Significa che le tecnologia sono cambiate ed hanno richiesto, per essere gestite, lavoratori altamenti specializzati a discapito di quelli non specializzati

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skill-biased technological change/il cambiamento tecnologico favorisce le qualifiche piu' elevate


Explanation:
E' lasciato in inglese sopratutto nei saggi o ho anche trovato: il cambiamento tecnologico favorisce le qualifiche piu' elevate


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=Icc...
silvano sommovigo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il passaggio a tecnologie ad alta specializzazione


Explanation:
riteneva che il vero colpevole fosse il passaggio a tecnologie ad alta specializzazione / altamente specialistiche
l'affermarsi / il diffondersi di tecnologie ad alta specializzazione

rigrioli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search