PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

roll off the tongue

Italian translation: venire subito in mente

07:06 Sep 10, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: roll off the tongue
The quick recovery of South Korea, Thailand, and Malaysia after 1998 once financial conditions stabilized suggests that there was fundamentally little that was wrong with their economies. Just a few years back, in 1992, Sweden had experienced a financial crisis of similar proportions. Yet the terms “corruption” and “cronyism” don’t quite roll off the tongue when one thinks of that country.9 Clearly the crises indicated something endemic to financial markets, not any egregious sins committed by the Asian governments themselves.
nic
Italian translation:venire subito in mente
Explanation:
Secondo me è un po´ più idiomatico in italiano: questi termini non vengono subito in/alla mente parlando della Svezia.
Selected response from:

Chiara Cherubini
Germany
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6venire subito in mente
Chiara Cherubini
4esce di bocca
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esce di bocca


Explanation:
Questi termini non escono di bocca , non vengono normalmente pronunciati parlando della Svezia.

Letteralmente: rotolano via dalla lingua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-09-10 07:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volevo dire al plurale, naturalmente: escono di bocca


cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
venire subito in mente


Explanation:
Secondo me è un po´ più idiomatico in italiano: questi termini non vengono subito in/alla mente parlando della Svezia.

Chiara Cherubini
Germany
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Casoli: Sì, a differenza di quando si parla dell'Italia O.o
26 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sì. anche "non viene spontaneo parlare di..." :-))
55 mins
  -> vero :-) Grazie!

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  rigrioli
6 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Sabrina Becciu
6 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  tradu-grace
15 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search