PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

about-face

Italian translation: volta faccia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:about-face
Italian translation:volta faccia
Entered by: nic

08:41 Sep 11, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: about-face
We have seen how Keynes did an about-face on free trade in the 1930s. Similarly, Paul Krugman, who like most contemporary economists is not much prone to admitting mistakes, started a 2008 talk on trade with a startling statement: “This paper is the manifestation of a guilty conscience.”16 This was a few months before he would receive the Nobel memorial prize in Economics, which gave his words even greater currency.
nic
volta faccia
Explanation:
(ə-bout'fās')

1.
1. The act of pivoting to face in the opposite direction from the original, especially in a military formation.
2. A military command to turn clockwise 180°.
2. A total change of attitude or viewpoint.
http://www.answers.com/topic/about-face
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Zambuto
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3volta faccia
Fabrizio Zambuto
4 +2dietro front / marcia indietro
cynthiatesser


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volta faccia


Explanation:
(ə-bout'fās')

1.
1. The act of pivoting to face in the opposite direction from the original, especially in a military formation.
2. A military command to turn clockwise 180°.
2. A total change of attitude or viewpoint.
http://www.answers.com/topic/about-face

Fabrizio Zambuto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianluigi Desogus, PhD: sì, direi che è l'esatto equivalente italiano di "about-face"
9 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Francesco Badolato
2 hrs
  -> Grazie francesco

agree  Zerlina: :-)
3 hrs
  -> xiexie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dietro front / marcia indietro


Explanation:
ha fatto dietro front / marcia indietro, cioè ha cambiato idea

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rigrioli
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search