PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

agenda-setting

Italian translation: stabilire i temi da affrontare

07:22 Sep 16, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: agenda-setting
The French conversion also enabled the new norm to migrate to another important international forum, the Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD). The OECD is a rich-country club established in 1961 that has enormous agenda-setting and legitimizing powers even though it exercises no formal sanctions.23 By the end of the 1980s, the OECD had dropped previous distinctions between short-term capital (“hot money”) and long-term investments
nic
Italian translation:stabilire i temi da affrontare
Explanation:
Utilizzerei una frase meno letterale, senza il termine "agenda" tipo: ha enormi poteri di stabilire i temi che devono essere affrontati.
Selected response from:

Chiara Cherubini
Germany
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stabilire i temi da affrontare
Chiara Cherubini
3programmatico
Barbara Carrara
3impostazione delle agende
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impostazione delle agende


Explanation:
potere/influenza sulla legittimazione e l'impostazione delle agende (dei Paesi membri I suppose)

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabilire i temi da affrontare


Explanation:
Utilizzerei una frase meno letterale, senza il termine "agenda" tipo: ha enormi poteri di stabilire i temi che devono essere affrontati.

Chiara Cherubini
Germany
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programmatico


Explanation:
poteri programmatici

"Il programma di governo rappresenta così un’importante arena del processo di policy-making: contiene soluzioni e linee di intervento preventivate, che sono il frutto del compromesso tra le preferenze dei membri della coalizione. In tal senso, come efficacemente sostenuto da De Winter, il documento programmatico del governo è uno strumento di agenda setting non solo per quello che contiene, ma anche per quello che non contiene: quei problemi sui quali i membri della maggioranza non sono riusciti a trovare un compromesso di merito e che vengono, di conseguenza, omessi dal programma e dall’agenda del governo."
(fonte, www.sisp.it/files/.../elisabetta-de-giorgi-e-francesco-mara...

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search