PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

failed us

Italian translation: non ha funzionato / ha disatteso le nostre aspettative / ci ha tradito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failed us
Italian translation:non ha funzionato / ha disatteso le nostre aspettative / ci ha tradito
Entered by: luskie

07:26 Sep 16, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: failed us
And third, the growth champions of the last three decades, just as those of the immediate postwar decades, were countries such as China that played the globalization game by Bretton-Woods rules rather than deep integration rules. They maintained capital controls, kept foreign finance at bay, and used their policy space for domestic economic management (as we shall see in chapter Seven). The inevitable conclusion is that financial globalization has failed us. Countries that have opened themselves up to international capital markets have faced greater risks, without compensating benefits in the form of higher economic growth.33
nic
non ha funzionato / ha disatteso le nostre aspettative / ci ha tradito
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6non ha funzionato / ha disatteso le nostre aspettative / ci ha tradito
luskie
4non ci ha toccati / riguardati
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
non ha funzionato / ha disatteso le nostre aspettative / ci ha tradito


Explanation:
,

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Armellini
8 mins

agree  Zea_Mays
23 mins

agree  Daniela Zambrini
27 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)))
3 hrs
  -> (((-:

agree  Zerlina: :-))
5 hrs
  -> ((-:

agree  Vipec
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non ci ha toccati / riguardati


Explanation:
Significa che la globalizzione finanziaria a noi non è toccata, non ci ha riguardati, ci è mancata

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search