PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

plays out

Italian translation: avvenire / svolgersi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to play out
Italian translation:avvenire / svolgersi
Entered by: cynthiatesser

07:27 Sep 16, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: plays out
Given what we know, why are global markets so poorly managed? The problem derives from a tendency among economists and policy makers to downplay the consequences of these failures for the actual conduct of policy, sheltering the case for financial liberalization from their ominous implications. It’s not that financial markets don’t fail; it’s that we can carry on as if they don’t. To understand how this particular professional deformation plays out, we need to recognize the difference between foxes and hedgehogs in the economics forest.
nic
avviene / si svolge
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-09-16 07:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to play out = svolgersi, svilupparsi

lo trovi in qualunque dizionario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-09-23 09:24:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avviene / si svolge
cynthiatesser
3 +1funzionare
Andrea Piu
3si sviluppa
Michele Armellini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si sviluppa


Explanation:
per esempio.

Michele Armellini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 19

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funzionare


Explanation:
Mi sembra nel contesto si possa tradurre così...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-09-16 07:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...Per capire come questa particolare deformazione professionale funzioni..."


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/play+out
Andrea Piu
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
5 hrs
  -> Grazie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avviene / si svolge


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-09-16 07:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to play out = svolgersi, svilupparsi

lo trovi in qualunque dizionario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-09-23 09:24:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Vipec
15 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search