PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

big slogan

Italian translation: un'unica grande filosofia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a big slogan
Italian translation:un'unica grande filosofia
Entered by: cynthiatesser

07:28 Sep 16, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: big slogan
an ancient saying attributed to the Greek lyric poet Archilochus (seventh century BC): “The fox knows many things, but the hedgehog knows one big thing.” Hedgehogs have one central idea and see the world exclusively through the prism of that idea. They overlook complications and exceptions, or mold them to fit into their worldview. There is one true answer that fits at all times and all circumstances. Foxes, for whom Berlin had greater sympathy, have a variegated take on the world, which prevents them from articulating one big slogan. They are skeptical of grand theories as they feel the world’s complexity prevents generalizations. Berlin thought Dante was a hedgehog while Shakespeare was a fox.1*****
nic
un'unica grande filosofia
Explanation:
hanno un punto di vista variegato, non un'unica filosofia/idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-09-23 09:26:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un'unica grande filosofia
cynthiatesser
3unico slogan
Vipec
3un unico motto totalizzante
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one big slogan
un unico motto totalizzante


Explanation:
un unico grande motto

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unico slogan


Explanation:
slogan assoluto, unico slogan

Vipec
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un'unica grande filosofia


Explanation:
hanno un punto di vista variegato, non un'unica filosofia/idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2010-09-23 09:26:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
20 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Zerlina
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search