PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

as a reflecting pool

Italian translation: offrire un appiglio

10:16 Sep 25, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: as a reflecting pool
Asia’s economic experience violates stereotypes and yet offers something for everyone. In effect, it acts as a reflecting pool for the biases of the observer. If you think unleashing markets is the best way to foster economic development, you will find plenty of evidence for that. If you think markets need the firm commanding hand of the government, well, there is much evidence for that, too
nic
Italian translation:offrire un appiglio
Explanation:
"Di fatto, si può dire che offra un appiglio alle opinioni più disparate".

E' un'idea.
Selected response from:

Elisa Farina
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cartina di tornasole
cynthiatesser
4(agisce da) spunto di riflessione
Francesco Badolato
3rimanda, come uno specchio
luskie
3offrire un appiglio
Elisa Farina


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offrire un appiglio


Explanation:
"Di fatto, si può dire che offra un appiglio alle opinioni più disparate".

E' un'idea.

Elisa Farina
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cartina di tornasole


Explanation:
quando qualcosa fornisce una prova in italiano spesso si definisce così

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianluigi Desogus, PhD: mi piace! Ottima soluzione!
3 hrs
  -> Ma grazie!

agree  Sara Bollati: anch'io avrei tradotto cosi, solo averi cambiato con cartina tornasole o cartina al tornasole. mi sembra piu' corretto.
13 hrs
  -> Grazie. Non so. Io ho sempre sentito "di"

agree  Vipec
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(agisce da) spunto di riflessione


Explanation:
Agisce da spunto di riflessione per i pregiudizi degli osservatori.


A reflecting pool or reflection pool is a structure often used in memorials. It generally consists of a shallow pool of water, usually quite calm. A design with edges being slightly deeper than the center of the pool is often used to suppress wave formation. It is designed to inspire solemnity and, as its name implies, reflection.
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/reflecting pool



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 684

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rimanda, come uno specchio


Explanation:
rimanda, come uno specchio, l'opinione di chi la guarda


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-09-25 15:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o la teoria

o, meno immaginificamente, "tende a confermare la teoria dell'osservatore, quale che (essa) sia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-09-25 15:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure "propone, come riflessa in uno specchio"

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search