PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

case in point

Italian translation: esempio calzante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case in point
Italian translation:esempio calzante
Entered by: nic

10:18 Sep 25, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: case in point
Asia’s economic experience violates stereotypes and yet offers something for everyone. In effect, it acts as a reflecting pool for the biases of the observer. If you think unleashing markets is the best way to foster economic development, you will find plenty of evidence for that. If you think markets need the firm commanding hand of the government, well, there is much evidence for that, too. Globalization as an engine for growth? East Asian countries are a case in point. Globalization needs to be tamed? Ditto. However, if you leave aside these stale arguments and listen to the real message that emanates from the success of the region, you find that what works is a combination of states and markets
nic
esempio calzante
Explanation:
I paesi dell'Est asiatico sono un esempio a conferma dell'idea che la globalizzazione favorisce la crescita.
Selected response from:

Elisa Farina
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4esempio calzante
Elisa Farina
4 +1un chiaro esempio
Caterina Cutrupi
4caso esemplare
cynthiatesser
4cas pertinent
Françoise Vogel
3ne sono l'esempio perfetto / sono l'esempio giusto
luskie
Summary of reference entries provided
anche (in altri contesti)
Valentina_D

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
esempio calzante


Explanation:
I paesi dell'Est asiatico sono un esempio a conferma dell'idea che la globalizzazione favorisce la crescita.

Elisa Farina
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
5 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Benedetta Bronz
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sara Bollati
14 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Vipec
1 day 2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un chiaro esempio


Explanation:
--------

Caterina Cutrupi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
47 mins
  -> Grazie Francesco!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cas pertinent


Explanation:

Termium:
"... was of the view that Ridge v. Baldwin was in point ..."

"... est d'avis que l'arrêt Ridge v. Baldwin est pertinent ... (1979) l R.C.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-09-25 10:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... come non detto, nella lingua sbagliata ! spero l'esempio possa comunque essere utile.

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cynthiatesser: Tranquilla, è successo anche a me. Cmq mi hai dato uno spunto. Grazie
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are a case in point
ne sono l'esempio perfetto / sono l'esempio giusto


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-09-25 15:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure un esempio appropriato, ma mi piaceva di più enfatizzato

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caso esemplare


Explanation:
Io direi così, mi sembra si avvicini

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67




Reference comments


58 days
Reference: anche (in altri contesti)

Reference information:
caso emblematico

Valentina_D
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search