twisted arms

Italian translation: usavano il bastone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twisted arms
Italian translation:usavano il bastone
Entered by: nic

10:19 Sep 25, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: twisted arms
Equally important were interventionist policies—government incentives designed to stimulate investments in modern manufactures. Both governments designated such industries as “priority sectors” and provided businesses with generous subsidies. In South Korea, these took the form largely of subsidized loans administered through the banking sector. In Taiwan, they came in the form of tax incentives for investments in designated sectors. In both countries, bureaucrats often played the role of midwife to new industries: they coordinated private firms’ investments, supplied the inputs, twisted arms when needed, and provided sweeteners when necessary.
nic
usavano il bastone
Explanation:
Io riunirei le due ultime idee rendendole con il modo di dire italiao "uasare il bastone e la carota": usavano il bastone e la carota secondo necessità.
Selected response from:

Elisa Farina
Spain
Grading comment
grazie molte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5usavano il bastone
Elisa Farina
4 +2forzare la mano
Ilaria A. Feltre
4 +2hanno esercitato pressioni
Francesco Badolato
3facevano pressioni/usavano l'intimidazione
Oana Popovici


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
usavano il bastone


Explanation:
Io riunirei le due ultime idee rendendole con il modo di dire italiao "uasare il bastone e la carota": usavano il bastone e la carota secondo necessità.

Elisa Farina
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie molte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynthiatesser
28 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: mi pare un'ottima soluzione! :-)
56 mins
  -> Grazie! :-)

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Gianluigi Desogus, PhD: ah sì... non avevo letto il seguito della frase. Effettivamente bastone e carota è un bel modo di coordinare le due espressioni
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Vipec
1 day 1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hanno esercitato pressioni


Explanation:
Questo è il significato.

twist someone's arm
Fig. to pressure someone. (Fig. on the image of hurting someone until they agree to cooperate.)
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/twisted arm

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
11 mins
  -> Grazie Daniela :-)

agree  Zea_Mays: concussione, a dirla senza eufemismi
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Zea :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facevano pressioni/usavano l'intimidazione


Explanation:
twist someone's arm
Fig. to pressure someone. (Fig. on the image of hurting someone until they agree to cooperate.)

Oppure: hanno fatto ricorso a/hanno fatto pressioni; hanno usato l'intimidazione, in base alla scelta del tempo verbale nel testo.

Abu Dhabi ha fatto pressioni su Dubai affinché limitasse i rapporti commerciali con l'Iran principalmente come misura legata a questa ...

http://www.amnesty.it/Rapporto-Annuale-2010/Libano
Un progetto di legge per l'abolizione della pena di morte, su proposta del ministro della Giustizia Ibrahim Najjar e presentato al Consiglio dei ministri nel 2008, a fine anno non era stato ancora approvato. Il ministro ha fatto pressioni affinché fossero abrogati gli articoli del codice penale che consentono ai tribunali di comminare la pena capitale.

http://www.worldlingo.com/ma/enwiki/it/McCarran-Ferguson_Act
Ancora, hanno usato l'intimidazione, boicottaggi ed altre tattiche coercive per effettuare il loro monopolio.

Oana Popovici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forzare la mano


Explanation:
Another alternative...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-25 11:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"forzavano la mano, e addolcivano la pillola"

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
38 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Gianluigi Desogus, PhD: è l'espressione che era venuta in mente anche a me prima di vedere le soluzioni proposte.
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search