government-mandated

Italian translation: governativi/ordinati dal governo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government-mandated
Italian translation:governativi/ordinati dal governo
Entered by: Vipec

08:08 Oct 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / globalizzazione
English term or phrase: government-mandated
We prefer uniform, government-mandated standards in these cases for several reasons. We may be skeptical that consumers will have enough information to make the right choices or the capacity to process the information they have. We may believe in the importance of social goals and norms in addition to individual preferences. Even though a few people in our midst may be willing to sign on as indentured servants for a price, we are unlikely as a society to allow them do so. Finally, individuals acting in their own best interest may create problems for the rest of society and as a consequence their freedom to choose may need to be restricted
nic
governativi
Explanation:
governativi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2010-10-02 08:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche ordinati dal governo.
Dai un'occhiata a questa schermata generale di google
Selected response from:

Vipec
Germany
Grading comment
graZIE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2governativi
Vipec
3regolamentati per legge
Matthew Furfine


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
governativi


Explanation:
governativi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2010-10-02 08:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche ordinati dal governo.
Dai un'occhiata a questa schermata generale di google

Vipec
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
graZIE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Bollati: d'accordo con ornidati dal governo piu' che governativi (del governo)
1 hr
  -> grazie Sara :)

agree  Zerlina
5 hrs
  -> grazie Zerlina :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regolamentati per legge


Explanation:
Mi suona un po' strano "standards governativi", come se si trattasse della qualita' di un governo, o di un performance politico. Invece il mandato di un governo ha valore ed e vincolante quando emana una normativa, una legge. Infatti il passaggio parla più avanti di "restrictions", che possono soltanto essere intesi soltanto come "divieti" o "leggi contro".

Matthew Furfine
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search